Sunday, May 26, 2024

Happenings — what’s coming up in Northeast Ohio starting Feb. 9

Must read

Here is a brief rundown of some coming entertainment options in Northeast Ohio. Make submissions for consideration via email to entertainment@morningjournal.com or entertainment@news-herald.com. You must include a phone number and/or web address for publication.

Art

Beck Center for the Arts: 17801 Detroit Ave., Lakewood, presents “The Portrait Show,” through Feb. 26; “Watercolor Paintings by Kenneth C. Beck,” through March 1. Call 216-521-2540, or visit beckcenter.org.

Cleveland Museum of Art: 11150 East Blvd., presents “Mahler’s Symphony No. 2 in C Minor (Resurrection): Autograph Manuscript on Loan from the Cleveland Orchestra,” through Feb. 11; “Material and Immaterial in Korean Modern and Contemporary Art,” through Feb. 25; “Nature Supernatural,” through March 3; “Liturgical Textiles from Late Medieval Germany,” through Aug. 4; “Colors of Kyoto: The Seifū Yohei Ceramic Studio,” through March 10; “Six Dynasties of Chinese Painting,” through May 6; “New Narratives: Contemporary Works on Paper,” through April 14; “Toe the River’s South in Japanese Painting,” through June 2; art lecture: Shahzia Sikander: “Multivalence”; “Barbara Bosworth: Sun Light Moon Shadow,” Feb. 25 through June 30; “From Dreaming to Hiking: Korean Landscape Paintings,” Feb. 20 through Sept. 29. Call 216-421-7340 or visit clevelandart.org.

Kent State University Museum: 515 Hilltop Drive, Kent, presents “Sukeina: The Light of Omar Salam,” the first museum exhibition in the United States dedicated to the work of the brand Sukeina founded by Omar Salam, Feb. 16 through June 2. Call 330-672-3450 or visit kent.edu/museum.

Museum of Contemporary Art (moCa) Cleveland: 11400 Euclid Ave., presents its Winter/Spring 2024 Exibitions, through May 26 (opening-night celebration 7 p.m. Feb. 2) — Manabu Ikeda: “Flowers From the Wreckage,” featuring more than 50 works from the past 25 years | Andrea Bowers: “Exist, Flourish, Evolve,” a “multi-site, multimedia campaign that builds awareness and action around the dangers facing Lake Erie and all of the Great Lakes ecosystems” | BlackBrain: “SCRD GRDN,” a project by BlackGrain and guest artists from Julia de Burgos Cultural Center. Call 216-421-8671 or visit mocacleveland.org.

Spaces Gallery: 2220 Superior Viaduct, Cleveland, presents three exhibitions — “Anticipatory|Después,” featuring the work of Brianna L. Hernández (Shinnecock Indian Nation, Long Island, New York), “A Botanical Conversation,” featuring the work of Mehdi-Georges Lahlou (Brussels, Paris) and “Escaping Aawful Land,” featuring the work of Aaron D. Williams (Cleveland) — noon to 5 p.m. Wednesday through Saturday through March 1. Call 216-621-2314 or visit spacesgallery.org.

Stocker Arts Center at Lorain County Community College: 1005 N. Abbe Road, Elyria, presents “Lorain County Regional Scholastic Art Awards Exhibition,” through Feb. 15 in the Beth K. Stocker Art Gallery; “Art Maker on the Move,” Feb. 23 through March 19 (opening reception 4:30 to 6:30 p.m. Feb. 23 in the Beth K. Stocker Art Gallery. Call 440-366-4040 or visit StockerArtsCenter.com.

Auditions, rehearsals, submissions, etc.

Lorain Community Music Theater: will hold auditions for “9 to 5 The Musical,” 12:45 to 2:45 p.m. March 2 and 2 to 4 p.m. March 3at St. Peter School, 3655 Overlin Ave., L at St. Peter School, 3655 Oberlin Ave., Lorain. Visit loraincommunitymusictheater.org.

Children’s entertainment

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents PAW Patrol Live! “The Great Pirate Adventure,” March 9 and 10. Call 216-241-6000 or visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Comedy

Agora Theatre & Ballroom: 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Darcy & Jer, Feb. 18; Tony Hinchcliffe, Feb. 23; Ketterkenny Presents: A Night of Stand-Up, Feb. 27; Bianca Del Rio, March 22; Joe Pera, March 24; Dusty Slay, April 20; Alan Ruck, May 3; Kathy Griffin, May 11. Visit AgoraCleveland.com.

Covelli Centre: 229 E. French St., Youngstown, presents Sebastian Maniscalco, Nov. 14. Call 800-745-3000 or visit covellicentre.com.

Funny Bone Comedy Club and Restaurant (formerly Cleveland Improv): 1148 Main Ave., Cleveland, presents Damon Williams, Feb. 9 and 10; Rob Ward & Friends, Feb. 14; Comediane Pierre, Feb. 16 and 17; Don “DC” Curry,” Feb. 23 through 25. Call 216-696-4677 or visit ClevelandFunnyBone.com.

Hilarities 4th Street Theatre: 2025 E. Fourth St., Cleveland, presents Michael Palascak, Feb. 8 through 10; Andy Woodhull, Feb. 14; Zoltan Kaszas, Feb. 29 through March 2; Michel Blaustein, March 15 and 16; Ari Shaffir, March 31; Michael Kosta, April 5 and 6; Gareth Reynolds, April 7; Tom Green, April 11 through 13; Ian Bagg, May 24 and 25; Chris Redd, June 7 and 8; Kam Patterson, June 13 through 15; Adam Ray, June 20 through 22; Dave Attell, July 12 through 14. Call 216-736-4242 or visit pickwickandfrolic.com.

Lorain Palace Theatre: 617 Broadway, Lorain, presents Andy Gross, March 15; HahaOhio, featuring Tammy Pescatelli, John Henton, Bill Benden and more, March 23. Call 440-245-2323 or visit lorainpalace.com.

Masonic Cleveland: 3615 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Eddie Griffin, March 9. Visit MasonicCleveland.com.

MGM Northfield Park: 10777 Northfield Road, Northfield, presents Kountry Wayne, April 6; Steve Trevino, April 27. Call 330-908-7625 or visit mgmnorthfieldpark.mgmresorts.com.

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents John Crist, Feb. 18; Rob Schneider, Feb. 24; Modi, March 27; Rickey Smiley, March 29; Daniel Sloss, April 20; Brett Goldstein, April 26 through 28; Ronny Chieng, April 26; Marc Maron, May 10. Call 216-241-6000 or visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Dance

Akron Civic Theatre: 182 S. Main St., presents “Shades of the Mind,” a work of resident artist Sujatha Srinivasan, founder and artistic director of Shri Kalaa Mandir – Center for Indian Performing Arts, 7 p.m. Feb. 28.Visit AkronCivic.com.

Beck Center for the Arts: 17801 Detroit Ave., Lakewood, presents “the Ugly Duckly” ballet, featuring 65 students ages 7 to 18, 7 p.m. April 13. Call 216-521-2540, or visit beckcenter.org.

Cleveland Ballet: presents “Aurora: A Sleeping Beauty Story,” April 26 and 27 at Playhouse Square’s Connor Palace. Visit Clevelandballet.com.

Fairmount Center for the Arts: 8400 Road, Russell Township, presents Fairmount Spring Dance Performance: “Party Time!,” featuring Fairmount’s youth dancers, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. May 11. Call 440-338-3171 or visit fairmountcenter.org.

Ohio Contemporary Ballet: (formerly Verb Ballet) 3558 Lee Road, Shaker Heights, presents “Cleveland Inspirations,” two world premieres based on local Cleveland history plus the last chance to see Gerald Arpino’s “Celebration,” 8 p.m. Feb. 20 at the Breen Center for the Performing Arts,2008 W. 30th St., Cleveland. Call 216-397-3757 or visit ocballet.org.

Film

Adrien Brody appears in a scene from “The Pianist,” director Roman Polanski’s acclaimed 2002 drama. The Cleveland Institute of Art Cinematheque is screening a 4K restoration of the movie on Feb. 10 and 11. Details: CIA.edu/Cinematheque.

Cleveland Institute of Art Cinematheque: 11610 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents “The Exterminating Angel (“El Angel Exterminador,” Mexico, 1962, Luis Buñuel), 6:45 p.m. Feb. 8 and 8:55 p.m. Feb. 9; “Totem” (Mexico/Denmark/France, 2023, Lila Avilés), 8:40 p.m. Feb. 8 and 7 p.m. Feb. 9; “In Water” (“Mu-an-e-Seo,” South Korea, 2023, Hong Sang-soo), 5 p.m. Feb. 10; “In a Lonely Place” (USA, 1950, Nicholas Ray), 6:30 p.m. Feb. 10 and 4:20 p.m. Feb. 11; “The Pianist” (France/Poland/Germany/UK/USA, 2002, Roman Polanski), 8:20 p.m. Feb. 10 and 1:30 pm. Feb. 11; “Fort Apache” (USA, 1948, John Ford), 6:30 p.m. Feb. 11; “Casablanca” (USA, 1942, Michael Curtiz), 7 p.m. Feb. 14. Call 216-421-7450 or visit CIA.edu/Cinematheque.

Cleveland International Film Festival: presents CIFF48, with the theme “In the Glow,” April 3 through 13 at Playhouse Square; CIFF48 Streams, April 14 through 21 online. Call 216-623-3456 or visit clevelandfilm.org.

Stocker Arts Center at Lorain County Community College: 1005 N. Abbe Road, Elyria, presents “Mother and Child,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 16 in Hoke Theatre; “My Sailor, My Love,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 23 in Hoke Theatre. Call 440-366-4040 or visit StockerArtsCenter.com.

Music

Agora Theatre & Ballroom: 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Kameron Marlowe, Feb. 9; Neck Deep, Feb. 14; Portugal. The Man, Feb. 17; Static-X, Sevendust, Feb. 22; October London, Feb. 24; Alkaline Trio, March 8; BabyTron, March 6; Postmodern Jukebox, March 10; KMFDM, March 14; KK’s Priest, March 20; Kai Wachi, March 23; JJ Grey & Mofro, March 29; Alvvays, April 18; Benjamin Tod & Lost Dog Street Band, April 19; Our Last Night, May 10; Blind Guardian, May 16; Mr. Big, May 24; Knocked Loose, May 25; Chappell Roan, May 28; Jerry Harrison & Adrian Belew & Adrian Belew, July 28. Visit AgoraCleveland.com.

Akron Civic Theatre: 182 S. Main St., presents E5C4P3: The Journey Tribute, Feb 17; Bonnie Rait, June 22. Visit AkronCivic.com.

Apollo's Fire is spotlighting Concertmaster and Assistant Artistic Director Alan Choo in "Biber's Sacred Mysteries: The Rosary Sonatas for Violin," a series of concerts beginning Feb. 15 in Rocky River. Details: apollosfire.org. Details: Courtesy of Apollo's Fire.
Apollo’s Fire is spotlighting Concertmaster and Assistant Artistic Director Alan Choo in “Biber’s Sacred Mysteries: The Rosary Sonatas for Violin,” a series of concerts beginning Feb. 15 in Rocky River. Details: apollosfire.org. Details: ApollosFire.org. (Courtesy of Apollo’s Fire)

Apollo’s Fire, The Cleveland Baroque Orchestra: presents “Sacred Mysteries: Biber’s Rosary Sonatas for Violin,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15 at West Shore Unitarian Universalist, Rocky River | 7:30 p.m. Feb. 16 and 8 p.m. Feb. 17 at St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Cleveland Heights | 7:30 p.m. Feb. 19 at First United Methodist Church, Akron; “¡Hispania!: A Spanish-Mexican Journey,” March 20 through 23; “Bach’s Easter Oratorio,” April 25 through 28. Call 216-320-0012 or 800-314-2535, or visit apollosfire.org.

Bainbridge Swing Dance: at Family Life Center, 16349 Chillicothe Road, Chagrin Falls, presents Dr. Zoot, March 2 (lesson at 8 p.m., dance and live music at 9 p.m.. Visit WillCraigProductions.com.

Bash on the Bay: a music fest featuring Hardy as one of the headliners, will Aug. 21 and 22 at Put-in-Bay Airport on South Bass Island. Visit bashonthebay.com.

Beachland Ballroom: 15711 Waterloo Road, Cleveland, presents an evening with Keller Williams, Feb. 9; Dupree’s Dead Band, Feb. 10; 13th Annual Sweetheart Showcase: Strip-o-rama, Feb. 10; Deap Vally, Sloppy Jane, Samantha Grace, Feb. 13; Mia x Ally, Feb. 14; Yuma Abe, Songs for an Unknown God, DJ Teddy Eisenberg, Feb. 15; Northeast Ohio Worker Center Fundraiser, Feb. 16; Orange Animal, Nicholas Johnson adn the Same Old Strangers, Taylor Lamborn, Feb. 16; That 1 Guy, Feb. 17; Josh Meloy, Wyatt Baker, Stick Men, Feb. 21; Jill Andrews, Feb. 22; Tylder Ramsey, Feb. 26; Maddie Zahm, March 2; Mary Timony, youbet, March 5; Tophouse, March 14; Sleepytime Gorilla Museum, Isolation Tank Ensemble, March 15; Carolina Rose, April 14; Ty Segall, May 5. Call 216-383-1124 or visit beachlandballroom.com.

Blossom Music Center: 1145 W. Steels Corners Road, Cuyahoga Falls, presents Noah Kahan, May 28; Chris Stapleton, Marcus King, The War & Treaty, May 31; NEEDTOBREATHE, Judah & the Lion, June 1; New KIds on the Block, Paula Abdul, DJ Jazzy Jeff, June 14; Hank Williams Jr., Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives, June 21; Dave Matthews Band, June 25; Third Eye Blind, Yellowcard, Arizona, July 5; Luke Bryan, Alana Springsteen, Larry Fleet, June 12; Train, REO Speedwagon, Yacht Rock Revue, July 15; Red Hot Chilli Peppers, Seun Kuti & Egypt 80, IRONTOM, July 22; Sammy Hagar, Michael Anthony, Joe Satriani, Jason Bonham, July 29; Hozier, Aug. 6; Thirty Seconds to Mars, AFI, Poppy, Aug. 7; Kidz Bop Live 2024, Aug. 11; Hootie & the Blowfish, Collective Soul, Edwin McCain, Aug. 15; The Doobie Brothers, Steve Winwood, Aug. 22; Rob Zombie, Alice Cooper, Ministry, Filter, Aug. 28; Avril Lavigne, Simple Plan, girlfriends, Sept. 6; Sum 41, The Interrupters, Sept. 15. Call 330-920-8040 or visit livemu.sc/2QcbKUb.

Brite Winter: a music festival featuring Wanyama, Chayla Hope, The Monday Program, Loconti, M.O.O.K.Y., Radderall and many other acts, Feb. 24 in the West Banks of Cleveland’s Flats. Visit BriteWinter.com.

Canton Palace Theatre: 605 Market Ave. N., presents Nickel Creek, March 12. Call 440-454-8172 or visit cantonpalacetheatre.org.

Brendan Slocumb will conduct “Symphony of Secrets,” a concert program CityMusic Cleveland is presenting Feb. 8 through 11 at various Northeast Ohio locations. Details: citymusiccleveland.org. (Courtesy of CityMusic Cleveland)

CityMusic Cleveland: presents “Symphony of Secrets,” featuring author Brendan Slocum — 7:30 p.m. Feb. 8, East Mount Zion Baptist, 9990 Euclid Ave, Cleveland, with reception to follow immediately afterward | 8:30 p.m. Feb. 9, La Sagrada Familia, 7719 Detroit Ave, Cleveland | 7:30 p.m. Feb. 10, Our Lady of Angels, 3644 Rocky River Drive, Cleveland | 4:30 p.m. Feb. 11, St. Sebastian Parish, 476 Mull Ave, Akron. Call 216-632-3572 or visit citymusiccleveland.org.

Cleveland Browns Stadium: 100 Alfred Lerner Way, Cleveland, presents The Rolling Stones, June 15; Billy Joel, Rod Stewart, Sept. 13. Visit clevelandbrownsstadium.com.

Cleveland Orchestra: performing at Severance Music Center, 11001 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents “Beethoven’s Fateful Fifth,” also featuring music by Schubert, Feb. 9 through 11; “Ravel’s Mother Goose,” also featuring music by Ammann, Benjamin and Knussen, with countertenor Tim Mead and Women of The Cleveland Orchestra Chorus, Feb. 15 and 17; “The Princess Bride” (full film with live orchestral underscore,” Feb. 16; “Beethoven’s Pastoral,” also featuring music by Haydn, with cellist Jean-Guihen Queyras, Feb. 22 through 25; “Kanneh-Mason Plays Schumann,” also featuring music by J.S. Bach/Webern and Hindemith, with pianist Isata Kanneh-Mason, Feb. 29 through March 2; “Brahms’s Fourth Symphony,” also featuring music by Weber and Zehavi, with piccolist Mary Kay Fink, March 7 through 9; “Severance in Recital — Yefim Bronfman: Chopin and Schubert,” with pianist Bronfman also performing music by R. Schumann and Salonen, March 10; “Levit Plays Mozart,” also featuring music by Bruckner, with pianist Igor Levit, March 14, 16 and 17; “Sibelius’s Second Symphony,” also featuring music by Rautavaara and Perry, with mezzo-soprano Josefina Maldonado, March 21 through 23; “City Noir,” featuring music by Smith Debussy and Adams, with organist James McVinnie and saxophonist Timothy McAllister, April 4 and 6; “Elgar’s Cello Concerto,” also featuring music by Lopez and Walton, with baritone Thomas Hampson, cellist Sol Gabetta and The Cleveland Orchestra Chorus, April 11 through 13; “Severance in Recital — Evgeny Kissin and Matthias Goerne: Schumann and Brahms,” with pianist Kissin and bariton Goerne, April 14; “Yuja Wang Plays Ravel and Stravinsky,” with pianist Wang, April 18 through 20; “Rachmaninoff’s Second Piano Concerto,” also featuring music by Chin and Bartok, with pianist Beatrice Rana, April 26 through 28; “Lang Lang Plays Saint-Saëns,” also featuring music by Berlioz, with pianist lang, May 2 and 4; “Berloiz’s Symphonie Fantastique,” May 3; “Mozart’s Magic Flute,” directed by Nikolaus Habjan, with tenor Julian Prégardien, baritone Ludwig Mittelhammer, soprano Christina Landshamer and The Cleveland Orchestra Chorus, May 16, 18, 24 and 26; “Mozart’s Gran Partita,” also featuring music by Wagner and Reinvere, with violinist Leila Josefowicz and harpist Trina Struble, May 23 and 25; “Mozart’s Gran Partita,” also featuring music by Wagner and Reinvere, with violinist Leila Josefowicz and harpist Trina Struble, May 23 and 25. Call 216-231-7300 or visit ClevelandOrchestra.com.

Cleveland Pops Orchestra: presents its 2023-24 season, with shows starting at 8 p.m. at Severance Music Center — “Champagne & Shamrocks,” March 1 | “Broadway Rocks,” April 12 | “A Tribute to Our Armed Forces,” June 1. Visit ClevelandPops.com or call 216-765-7677.

Def Leppard, Journey and Heart: will perform July 30 at Progressive Field in Cleveland. Visit mlb.com/guardians/tickets/journey-def-leppard.

Fairmount Center for the Arts: 8400 Road, Russell Township, presents Spring Music Faculty Recital, featuring classical and popular tunes, 3 p.m. March 2; Fairmount Musical Recital, showcasing music students, faculty, the Youth Chamber Ensemble and the new Fairmount Children’s Chorus, 1 and 3 p.m. May 4 at Church of the Western Reserve, 30500 Fairmount Blvd. Pepper Pike. Call 440-338-3171 or visit fairmountcenter.org.

Ferrante Winery and Ristorante: 5585 N. River Road W., Geneva, presentsUncharted Course, 5 p.m. Feb. 10; Don Perry Duo, 5 p.m. Feb. 17; Eric Andrews, 5 p.m. Feb. 24. Call 440-466-8466 or visit ferrantewinery.com.

Goodyear Theater: 1201 E. Market St., Akron, presents Mr. Speed (Kiss tribute), Feb. 10; Classic Albums Live presents “Aretha’s Gold,” featuring R&B singer Divine Brown singing the song from that Aretha Franklin greatest-hits album, Feb. 23; Straight On (Heart tribute), Feb. 24; Three Dog Night, March 10; Todd Rundgren, April 26. Call 330-690-2307 or visit goodyeartheater.com.

Grog Shop: 2785 Euclid Heights Blvd., Cleveland Heights, presents Siena Liggins, Daisha McBride, Feb. 9; John’s Birthday with Harriet the Spy, This Moment in Black History, Napsack, Feb. 10; Vampires Everywhere, Ash Hollow, Nineteenth Paradise, Feb. 14; the Ocean, The World Is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die, Feb. 15; The Sonder Bombs, Teamonade, Feb. 16; J. Robbins, Whatever…., SunBurnSun, Feb. 17; Centerless, funeral commercial, Fuzzy Vandelay, Feb. 18; Rustbelt Ripperfest II, Feb. 24; Left Lane Cruiser, Adam Faucett, The Dollyhoppers, March 6; Wifisfuneral, March 8; The Tossers, March 9; Horse Lords, Ka Baird, March 14; Koffin Kats, The Queers, Lords of the Highway, March 27; The Slackers, The Operators, April 6; Mannequin P—-, Soul Glo, April 12; Scott H. Biram, Adrian + Meredith, April 18; Micky Darling, April 20; MIKE, April 21; Laura Jane Grace, Worriers, Sam Russo, May 25; King Buzzo & Trevor Dunn, JD PInkus, Aug. 28. Call 216-321-5588 or visit grogshop.gs.

House of Blues: 308 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Badfish (Sublime tribute), Feb. 9; The Mega 80’s, Feb. 16; Saved by the 90’s, Feb. 17; Veeze, Feb. 23; Trippin Billies, Feb. 24; Cold War Kids, Joe P, Feb. 26; Silversun Pickups, March 2; Otoboke Beaver, Drinking Boys and Girls Choir, March 15; flipturn, Richy Mitch & The Coal Miners, March 26; A Flock of Seaguls, Strangelove (Depeche Mode tribute), March 28; Queensryche, April 17; BoyWithUke, April 26; Beach Weather, March 9; Drake White, May 2; X Ambassadors, May 26. Visit houseofblues.com/Cleveland.

House Three Thirty: 532 W. Market St., Akron, presents Akron’s ReaL DeaL, Feb. 10. Visit housethreethirty.com.

Jacobs Pavilion: Nautica Entertainment Complex, West Bank of the Flats, Cleveland, presents Chris Young, May 10; Gary Clark Jr., May 24; Khruangbin, May 24; Jacob Collier, June 12; Brothers Osborne, June 29; King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard, Aug. 24; Brit Floyd, May 19; Bush, Jerry Cantrell, Candlebox, Aug. 13; O.A.R., Fitz & The Tantrums, Aug. 25; The Avett Brothers, Aug. 23; Mitski, Sept. 3. Visit bit.ly/axs-jacobs.

Jim Wadsworth Productions: presents Dominick Farinacci & Spirit of the Groove, and March 10 at Market Garden Brewery, 1947 W. 25th St., Cleveland. Visit clickgobuynow.com/jwp.

Kent Stage: 175 E. Main St., Kent, presents The Outsiders, The Cyrkle, Darren Dowler, Feb. 24; Hard Day’s Night (tribute to The Beatles), March 2; Crystal Gayle, March 7; Dervish, March 11; Paul Thorn & Steve Poltz, March 13; Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, March 14; Here Come the Mummies, March 21; Karla Bonoff, Livingston Taylor, March 24; Samantha Fish, March 27; Colin Hay, March 29; Susanne Vega, April 13; Shawn Colvin & KT Tunstall, April 28; Joanne Shaw Taylor, April 29; Madeleine Peyroux, May 2; Rufus Wainwright, May 8; John Hiatt, May 14; an evening with Judy Collins and the Chagrin Falls Orchestra, May 18; Taj Farrant, June 15; Herman’s Hermits starring Peter Noone, July 12. Call 330-677-5005 or visit kentstage.org.

Les Delices: a group performing music from the French Baroque, presents “Songs of Orpheus,” featuring music by Rameau, Courbois and Jonathan Woody recounting Orpheus’ descent to the underworld and featuring French mezzo-soprano Sophie Michaux, 7:30 p.m. March 8 at Night Stage at Akron Civic Theater, 182 S. Main St., Akron | 7:30 p.m. March 9 at Inlet Dance @ Pivot Center, 2937 W. 25th St., Cleveland | 4 p.m. March 10 at Disciples Christian Church, 3663 Mayfield Road, Cleveland Heights; “Seasons Transformed,” April 12 through 14. Visit lesdelices.org.

The Jersey Beach Boys, who, yes, bring together the music of The Beach Boys and Frankie Valli and The Four Seasons, are surfing into the Lorain Palace Theatre on Feb. 10. Details: LorainPalace.com. (Submitted)
The Jersey Beach Boys, who, yes, bring together the music of The Beach Boys and Frankie Valli and The Four Seasons, are surfing into the Lorain Palace Theatre on Feb. 10. Details: LorainPalace.com. (Submitted)

Lorain Palace Theatre: 617 Broadway, Lorain, presents The Jersey Beach Boys, Feb. 10; E5C4PE (Journey tribute), Heartbreaker, Feb. 16; The Four Horseman (Metallica tribute), Feb. 17; Queen Nation (Queen tribute), Feb. 23; Vegas After Dark, with Rusell Mascia and The Skatch Anderssen 20 Piece Orchestra, March 1; George Michael Reborn starring Robert Bartko, March 2; Celtic Angels Ireland, March 3; Stars of the Sixties, featuring The Grass Roots, The Association, The Cyrkle and The Classics IV, March 8; Ace Molar, March 16; Craig King (Mimi Hedrix tribute), March 22; Memories: A Tribute to Barbra Streisand, March 29; Rumours (Fleetwood Mac tribute), March 30; Jasmine Cain, April 20; John Schneider & Cody McCarver, May 25; The Guess Who, April 26; Colt Ford, May 17. Call 440-245-2323 or visit lorainpalace.com.

Masonic Cleveland: 3615 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Bittersweet Revenge, Feb. 10; The Dead South, Feb. 12; Jo Dee Messina, Feb. 16; Jack Lutz, Feb. 17; Sabai, Feb. 29: Gideon, March 2; Kaivon, March 7; Blue October, March 8; The Broken Hearts (Tom Petty tribute), March 9; Terri Clark, March 14; Hairball Hollywood Mafia, Trauma Illinois, March 16; The Static Wake, March 16; The Celtic Tenors, March 19; William Black, March 22; Sea of Treachery, March 22; Darkest Hour, March 28; Blackberry Smoke, March 29; Galactic Empire, April 4; Gimme Sugar, Mister Breeze, April 13; Spirit Bomb, April 20; NRBQ, April 24; Enterprise Earth, April 27; The Ultimate Doors (tribute to The Doors), April 27; Uriah Heep, Saxon, Mall 11; Rodrigo y Gabriela, May 14; Lake Street Dive, July 9. Visit MasonicCleveland.com.

The enduring Johnny Mathis is slated to sing Feb 10 at MGM Northfield Park. Details: mgmnorthfieldpark.mgmresorts.com.Courtesy of Live Nation
The enduring Johnny Mathis is slated to sing Feb 10 at MGM Northfield Park. Details: mgmnorthfieldpark.mgmresorts.com.Courtesy of Live Nation

MGM Northfield Park: 10777 Northfield Road, Northfield, presents Johnny Mathis, Feb. 10; Tesla, March 16; Joe Satriani, Steve Vaie, April 13; Toto, April 18; “An Intimate Evening With David Foster & Katharine McPhee,” May 5; Kenny Wayne Shepherd, May 16; The 50th Anniversary Celebration of Michael Stanley Band Featuring Tommy Dobeck & Jonah Koslen, May 25; Happy Together, featuring The Turtles, Jay and The Americans, The Association, Badfinger, Aug. 9; Bachman-Turner Overdrive, Aug. 23; Aaron Lewis, Nov. 24. Call 330-908-7625 or visit mgmnorthfieldpark.mgmresorts.com.

Music Box Supper Club: 1148 Main Ave., Cleveland, presents Chicago tribute by Brass Metropolis, Feb. 10; Luther Vandross Tribute by The Reid Project, Feb. 10; Mardi Gras Brunch with Mo’ Mojo, Feb. 11; Patsy Cline Valentine’s Day Brunch, Feb. 11; Disco Inferno, Feb. 16; Drag Bingo with Veranda L’Ni & Friends, Feb. 16; Rodgers & Co. Brunch — The Music of Bad Company, Free & The Firm, Feb. 18; Elton John Brunch with Tommy Lee Thompson, Feb. 18; Mac McAnally, Feb. 21; Music Box VIP Member Party, Feb. 22; ABBA Tribute with Super Troupers, Feb. 23; Sinatra Night with Patrick Lynch & The Jazz Guys, Feb. 23; Pink Floyd tribute by Dark Side of The Moon, Feb. 24; Santana tribute by Evil Ways Band, Feb. 24; Blues Brunch with The Wallace Coleman Band, Feb. 25; Selwyn Birchwood, Feb. 29; The Dave Matthews Tribute Band, March 1; Van Morrison Tribute with Nitebridge & Colin Dussault, March 1; Gimme Sugar (Rolling Stones tribute), March 2; Bob Marley Celebration with The Ark Band & Carlos Jones, March 2; Billy Joel Brunch with 52nd Street Stranger, March 3; Tom Petty Brunch with Shadow of Doubt, March 3; Masters of Hawaiian Music: George Kahumoku Jr, Daniel Ho, Tia Carrerre, March 3; Davy Knowles, JD Eicher, March 7; Rush tribute by Sawyer, March 8; Motown & More by Nitebridge, March 8; The Boys From The County Hell (tribute to The Pogues), March 9; Irish Brunch with The Kilroys, March 10; Drag Brunch featuring Veranda L’Ni & Friends, March 10; Fruition, March 13; Steely Dan Tribute by The FM Project, March 15; Marys Lane, March 16; Terrapin Flyer (Grateful Dead tribute), March 16; Taylor Swift Brunch with The Ladies Night Band, March 17; St. Patrick’s Day Brunch with Both Sides The Tweed, March 17; Dave Hause, Will Hoge, March 20; Johnny Cash tribute by Church of Cash, March 20; ROCKGODZ Hall of Fame Show, March 21; Doors tribute by Peace Frog, March 22; Bill Withers tribute by Sam Hooper Group, March 22; Lynyrd Skynyrd tribute with Mister Breeze, March 23; Yacht Rock Brunch with Still Standing, March 24; Brandy Clark, Hayes Carll, March 26; Jesus Jones, Discoveries of the American Scientic, March 28; Sonny Landreth and The Iquanas, March 29; The Cars tribute by Best Friend’s Girl, March 30; Easter Brunch CSNY Tribute, March 31; Raul Malo, April 3; James McMurtry, BettySoo, April 4; ZZ Top tribute by Thunderbeard, April 5; Friends of DBA Diamonds & Denim Benefit Concert, featuring Tyler Reid Band, April 6; The Vindys, April 12; Neil Diamond Brunch with The Diamond Project, April 14; Apollo’s Fire Brunch Concert, April 14; Raspberries tribute by The Razzz, April 19; Howie Day, April 25; Fleetwood Mac Brunch with Rumours, April 28; Nellie McKay, April 28; Jorma Kaukonen, John Hurlbut, May 1; Queen tribute by Queen Flash, May 9; Alan Doyle (Great Big Sea), Adam Baldwin, May 12; Turn the Page (Bob Seger tribute), May 17; Eric Roberson, May 24. Call 216-242-1250 or visit musicboxcle.com.

Oberlin College & Conservatory: presents Oberlin’s Artist Recital Series, with performances at 7:30 p.m. in Finney Chapel, 90 N. Professor Street — Trey McLaughlin & The Sounds of Zamar, Feb. 10 | Artemis, March 13 | Silkroad Ensemble: Uplifted Voices, April 26; Imani Winds 7:30 p.m. March 7 in Warner Concert Hall. Call 440-775-8160 or 800-371-0178 or visit oberlin.edu/artsguide.

Cleveland: presents Cleveland International Piano Competition, July 28 through Aug. 10. Call 216-707-5397 or visit PianoCleveland.org.

Pieces of Eight featuring the Lakeside Brass: will perform during a party to celebrate Pieces of Eight’s 45th anniversary, 6 p.m. Feb. 17 at American Croatian Lodge, 34900 Lake Shore Blvd., Eastlake. Visit bit.ly/fb-poe-45.

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Tamia & Joe, Feb. 10. Call 216-241-6000 or visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Rocket Mortgage FieldHouse: 1 Center Court, Cleveland, presents Drake, J. Cole, Feb. 24 and 25; Avenged Sevenfold, March 9; Lauren Daigle, May 30; Janet Jackson, Nelly, June 25; AJR, June 27; Justin Timberlake, July 7; Creed, 3 Doors Down, Mammoth WVH, Nov. 22. Call 888-894-9422 or visit rocketmortgagefieldhouse.com.

Snowbelt Musical Arts Association: presents the 2023-2024 Snowbelt Symphony Orchestra season, with performances starting at 4 p.m. — “Simply Strings … And Tuba,” featuring local tuba soloist J.C. Sherman in the” Concertino for Tuba and String Orchestra” by Jan Koetsier, Feb. 18 at New Promise Church | “Beethoven’s First,” April 21 at New Promise Church. Call 440-296-9610, visit SnowbeltMusical.org or email info@snowbeltmusical.org.

St. James Episcopal Church: 131 N. State S.t, Painesville, presents a concert featuring the choirs from Harvey and Riverside high schools, 3 p.m. Feb. 10. Email rector@stjamesoh.org.

Stocker Arts Center at Lorain County Community College: 1005 N. Abbe Road, Elyria, presents “Broadway in Love,” a two-person concert full of Broadway love songs featuring husband-and-wife tandem Stephan Stubbins (“Mary Poppins” on Broadway) and Libby Servais (“Wicked” on Broadway), 7 p.m. Feb. 9 in Cirigliano Studio Theatre; Civic Jazz Band concert, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 10 in Hoke Theatre; The Drifters, Feb. 18 in Hoke Theatre; “The Music of Marvin Hamlisch,” Feb. 24 in Cirigliano Studio Theatre. Call 440-366-4040 or visit StockerArtsCenter.com.

Towne and Country Players: present a concert by the Indiana Wesleyan University Chorale, 3 p.m. Feb. 11 at Bellevue First Church, 901 Northwest St. Call 419-668-0637.

Tri-C High School Rock Off: will be Saturdays Feb. 10 and 17, with The Final Exam on March 2, at the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame. Visit RockHall.com/rockoff.

Tri-C Performing Arts: presents bassist, and bandleader Christian McBride presenting his opus “The Movement Revisited” in a concert honoring five Civil Rights icons and celebrating Black history, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 10 at the Maltz Performing Arts Center, 1855 Ansel Road, Cleveland. Visit Tri-C.edu/performingarts.

Tuesday Musical: with performances at 7:30 p.m. at EJ Thomas Performing Arts Hall, 198 Hill St., Akron, presents Aaron Diehl Trio, Feb. 13; Kyiv Virtuosi Symphony Orchestra, March 12; Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis, April 20. Call 330-761-3460 or visit TuesdayMusical.org.

Youngstown Foundation Amphitheatre: 201 S. Phelps St., Youngstown, presents The Beach Boys, July 2. Visit theyoungstownfoundationamp.com.

Parks

Jordan Creek Park: 7250 Alexander Road, Painesville, presents Environmental Learning Center Open House: Craftacular Nature Day, during which guests can explore what nature has to offer to help us make their own personal creations — colors, textures and a variety of materials await, as do family-friendly hands-on activities including birch tree wall art, upcycle DIY beads, build a tree toy workshop and an earthworks nature hike at Environmental Learning Center Open House, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Feb. 19. Call 256-2118 or visit bit.ly/jordancreekpark.

Lake Metroparks Farmpark: 8800 Euclid Chardon Road, Kirtland, presents Fun Time on the Farm Indoor Play Area, featuring two playground sets and a swing set, along with the opportunity to watch newborn lambs at play, milk a cow, go for a wagon ride, learn about plant life and discover what happens on the farm during winter, through March 3 (9 am to 5 pm Tuesday through Sunday)

Farmer Monday, during which guests can experience a day on the farm, milk a cow, learn about cheese making and more, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Feb. 19. Call 440-256-2122 or 800-366-3276, or visit goto.lakemetroparks.com/farmpark.

Penitentiary Glen Reservation: 8668 Kirtland-Chardon Road, Kirtland, presents Fun Day: Lost World, during which guests can learn about some of the plants and animals that once lived in our region through activities and games, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Feb. 19. Call 440-256-1404 or visit lakemetroparks.com/parks-trails/penitentiary-glen-reservation.

Theater

Beck Center for the Arts: 17801 Detroit Ave., Lakewood, presents “Ride the Cyclone,” with music, book and lyrics by Brooke Maxwell and Jacob Richmond, Feb. 9 through 25 in Senney Theater; “Mean Girls: The High School Version” (youth theater), March 15 through 24 in Senney Theater; “Jitney,” by August Wilson, April 5 through May 5 in Studio Theater; “The Wizard of Oz” (youth theater), by L. Frank Baum, May 10 through 19 in Senney Theater; “A Doll’s House, Part 2,” by Lucas Hnath, May 31 through June 30, 2024 in Studio Theater; “Beautiful, the Carole King Musical,” with book by Douglas McGrath and music by Stephen Flaherty, July 12 through Aug. 11, 2024 in Senney Theater. Call 216-521-2540 or visit beckcenter.org.

Broadway in Akron: a series at E.J. Thomas Hall in conjunction with Playhouse Square, presents “Clue,” April 23 through 25. Call 330-253-2488 or visit broadwayinakron.com.

Chagrin Valley Little Theatre: 40 River St., Chagrin Falls, presents “The Three Musketeers,” 7:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays through Feb. 9 and 2 p.m. Feb. 10. Call 440-247-8955 or visit CVLT.org.

Clague Playhouse: 1371 Clague Road, Westlake, presents “The Language Archive,” by Julia Cho, 8 p.m. Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays and 2 p.m. Sundays through Feb. 11. Call 440-331-0403 or visit ClaguePlayhouse.org.

Cleveland Play House: Performing at Playhouse Square, presents “The Play That Goes Wrong,” by Henry Lewis, Henry Shields and Jonathan Sayer, Feb. 10 through March 3 in the Allen Theatre; “Amadeus,” by Peter Shaffer,” April 6 through 28 in the Outcalt Theatre; “In the Heights,” with music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda and book by Quiara Alegria Hudes, May 11 through June 9 in the Allen Theatre. Call 216-241-6000 or visit clevelandplayhouse.com.

Cleveland Public Theatre: 6415 Detroit Ave., Cleveland, presents “Alter,” by Tania Benites, a co-production with Teatro Público de Cleveland, Feb. 8 through 24 in James Levin Theatre; “Requiem” (US premiere), by Hanoch Levin, March 14 through April 6 in Gordon Square Theatre; “Funny, Like an Abortion” (world premiere), by Rachel Bublitz, April 25 through May 11 in James Levin Theatre. Call 216-631-2727 or visit cptonline.org.

Cleveland Shakespeare Festival: presents Open Mic Shakespeare, featuring a reading of “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” Feb. 15 at Bottlehouse Brewery in Cleveland Heights. Visit cleveshakes.org or call 440-794-ICSF.

Curtain 440: presents “Mean Girls,” Feb. 16, 17, 18, 23, 24 and 25 at Berkshire High School, 14155 Claridon Troy Road, Burton. Visit Curtain440.com.

Dobama Theatre: 2340 Lee Road, Cleveland Heights, presents “In the Wake of a Dead Drag Queen,” by Terry Guest, through Feb. 18; “Something Clean,” by Selena Fillinger, March 8 through 30; “Significant Other,” by Joshua Harmon,” April 26 through May 19. Call 216-932-3396 or visit dobama.org.

Ensemble Theatre: performing on the campus of Notre Dame College in South Euclid, presents “Mother Courage and Her Children,” by Bertolt Brecht (translated by Tony Kushner), Feb. 9 through 25; “The Prospect of Equality,” by Rachel Zake,” May 24 through June 9. Call 216-321-2930 or visit EnsembleTheatreCle.org.

Fairmount Center for the Arts: 8400 Road, Russell Township, presents Fairmount Youth Theatre’s “Seussical Jr.,” 7:30 p.m. April 19 and 2 p.m. April 20 in Hawken Upper School Auditorium. Call 440-338-3171 or visit fairmountcenter.org.

Fine Arts Association: 38660 Mentor Ave., Willoughby, presents Andrew Lloyd Webber’s “Cats,” Feb. 16 through 25; “Footloose,” June 7 through 23. Call 440-951-7500 or visit fineartsassociation.org.

Great Lakes Theater: at the Hanna Theatre at Playhouse Square in Cleveland, presents “Agatha Christie’s Murder on the Orient Express,” Feb. 9 through March 3. Call 216-241-6000 or visit greatlakestheater.org.

Karamu House: 2355 E. 89th St., Cleveland, presents“The Breakfast at the Bookstore,” by Lisa Langford, through Feb. 18; “It Happened in Atlanta,” March 8 through 30; “Choir Boy,” April 26 through May 19. Call 216-795-7070 or visit KaramuHouse.org.

Near West Theatre: 6702 Detroit Ave., Cleveland, presents “BKLYN the Musical,” weekends through Feb. 18. Call 216-961-9750 or visit nearwesttheatre.org.

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents “Funny Girl,” Feb. 20 through March 10; “Welcome to Middletown, USA” (CWRU/CPH MFA Acting Program Class of 2026 production), Feb. 21 through March 2; “Ancestrea” (Cleveland State University production), Feb. 22 through March 3 in Outcalt Theatre; “Annie,” March 19 throug 24; “Stomp,” April 17 through 21; “Company,” April 30 through May 19; “Back to the Future,” June 11 through July 7; “MJ the Musical,” July 16 through Aug. 11, 2024. Call 216-241-6000 or visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Misc.

Agora Theatre & Ballroom: 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Jimbo’s Drag Circus, March 2: William H. Macy: Welcome to Collinwood, April 14; TommyInnit, April 25. Visit AgoraCleveland.com.

Akron Civic Theatre: 182 S. Main St., presents Wine, Cheese and Chocolate, Darling!, an immersive event, Feb. 10; The Peking Acrobats, Feb. 24; Dr. Jordan B. Peterson, March 14. Visit AkronCivic.com.

Beck Center for the Arts: 17801 Detroit Ave., Lakewood, presents eclipse event, in association with Great Lakes Science Center and featuring science and live performances, 1 to 4:30 p.m. April 8. Call 216-521-2540, or visit beckcenter.org.

Chagrin Hunter Jumper Classic: a horse show at Chagrin Valley Farms in Bainbridge Township, will run in July at Chagrin Valley Farms in Bainbridge Township. with the opening unrated competition July 5 through 7, Riders with Disabilities competition on July 8, and the expanded rated week July 10 through 14. Visit ChagrinHunterJumperClassic.org.

Cleveland Botanical Garden: 11030 East Blvd., presents “Orchids Forever: Golden Hour,” through March 17. Call 216-721-1600 or visit cbgarden.org.

Cleveland History Center of the Western Reserve Historical Society: 10825 East Blvd., Cleveland, presents “Fashion After Dark,” which aims to “simulate the atmosphere of an evening on Euclid Avenue near the end of the 19th century with immersive lighting and sound,” through June 30. Visit WRHS.org.

Cleveland Museum of Art: 11150 East Blvd., presents a lecture, “Ethiopian Christianity through the Looking Glass,” by Alexandra Sellassie Antohin, 2 p.m. Feb. 24 in Gartner Auditorium. Call 216-421-7340 or visit clevelandart.org.

Cleveland National Air Show: featuring headliners the U.S. Navy Blue Angels, will be Aug. 31 through Sept. 2 at Burke Lakefront Airport. Call 216-781-0747 or visit ClevelandAirShow.com.

Crawford Auto-Aviation Museum: 10825 East Blvd., Cleveland, presents “Ferrari: The Essence of Italian Design,” looking at some of Enzo Ferrari’s dream cars, through March 30. Visit thecrawfordmuseum.org.

Cuyahoga County Public Library: presents Sadeqa Johnson (“The House of Eve”), 7 p.m. Feb. 12, South Euclid-Lyndhurst Branch; Kirsten Bakis (“King Nyx”), 7 p.m. Feb. 14, Bay Village branch; Brandy Schillace “The Framed Women of Ardemore House”), 7 p.m. feb. 15, Orange Branch; Sara Shepard (“Pretty Little Liars,” “Nowhere Like Home”), 7 p.m. Feb. 22, North Olmsted Branch; Jason Mott (“Hell of a Book”), 4 p.m. Feb. 20, virtual; Kim Scott (“Radical Candor: Be a Kick-Ass Boss Without Losing Your Humanity”), 2 p.m. Feb. 28. Visit cuyahogalibrary.org.

Downtown Cleveland Inc.: presents Winterland, extended into early March with Pop-Up Snow Days, featuring activities on Mall B when snow accumulation allows, LIVE #dtCLE: Downtown Living Experience Tours, a guided tour of five stops set for Feb. 10 and 24 and March 9, and Bright Nights, featuring firepits, music and more, 5 to 8 p.m. Feb. 10 at U.S. Bank Plaza in Playhouse Square. Visit downtowncleveland.com or email dtcle@downtowncleveland.com.

Fairmount Center for the Arts: 8400 Road, Russell Township, presents “Designs in Buttercream” with Lauren Bozich and Marianne Carroll, White Flower Cake Shoppe, talking about how arts and the environment inspire the iconic cake and cupcake designs, 3 p.m. Feb. 25; “In Conversation: Lauren Heroux,” glass artist at Glass Asylum, 3 p.m. March 24; “Cleveland Takes the Leading Role” with Mike Wendt, production coordinator, Greater Cleveland Film Commission, with Wendt talking about his experience working on films shot in Northeast Ohio as well as talk about the current work of the Greater Cleveland Film Commission, 3 p.m. April 21. Call 440-338-3171 or visit fairmountcenter.org.

FAN EXPO Cleveland: a comic con featuring appearances by Elijah Wood, Sean Astin, Billy Boyd and Dominic Monaghan of “The Lord of the Rings” films, Danny Trejo (“Machete,” “From Dusk Till Dawn”) and Charlie Cox (“Daredevil,” “Boardwalk Empire”), will be April 12 through 14 at Huntington Convention Center. Visit fanexpohq.com/fanexpocleveland.

Big Home + Garden Show: featuring a holiday-themed garden showcase, an appearance by Leslie Davis and Lyndsay Lamb of HGTV’s “Unsellable Houses,” a modular idea ome, a backyard oasis, an Italian-inspired villa and more, continues through Feb. 11 at the I-X Center in Cleveland. Visit GreatBigHomeandGardenShow.com.

Great Lakes Science Center: 601 Erieside Ave., Cleveland, presents “Build It: Engineering Ideas Brick by Brick,” featuring an “extraordinary wonderland of colorful bricks (that) offers the perfect playground to construct your wildest ideas and take on exciting challenges,“ through April 15; Total Eclipse Fest 2024, a celestial celebration at North Coast Harbor in collaboration with NASA’s Glenn Research Center and The Cleveland Orchestra, April 6 through 8. Call 216-694-2000 or visit greatscience.com.

Grog Shop: 2785 Euclid Heights Blvd., presents The Great Grog Bake-off featuring hosts Mike Polk Jr. and Tricia McCune, with Aaron Sechrist (Old 86) and Bridget Thibeault (Luna Bakery) as judges, Feb. 28. Call 216-321-5588 or visit grogshop.gs.

James A. Garfield National Historic Site: 8095 Mentor Ave., Mentor,, presents Presidents’ Day Celebration featuring presidential living historians from We Made History, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Feb. 19. Call 440-255-8722 or visit nps.gov/jaga/index.htm.

KidShow: featuring activities, crafts, costume characters, snacks, prizes and exhibitors featuring kids and family products and services will be 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. March 23 at Great Lakes Mall, 7850 Mentor Ave., Mentor. Visit KidShowInfo.com or call 440-974-1198.

Lakewood Alive: presents Loving Lakewood: Greatest Hits, celebrating “amazing members of our vibrant community,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 24 at Lakewood Masonic Temple. Visit LakewoodAlive.org.

Literary Cleveland: presents, in conjunction with ThirdSpace Action Lab, Morrison Community Reading, with readers sharinging tributes to author and Lorain native Toni Morrison, 3 to 4:30 p.m. Feb. 18. Visit litcleveland.org.

Loganberry Books: 13015 Larchmere Blvd., Shaker Heights, presents Connie Shultz (“Lola and the Troll”), 6 p.m. Feb. 9. Call 216-795-9800, visit LoganberryBooks.com or email books@logan.com.

Lorain Palace Theatre: 617 Broadway, Lorain, presents “Aliens Are Among Us & They’re Hilarious,” April 6. Call 440-245-2323 or visit lorainpalace.com.

Lorain Public Library System: presents Toni Morriosn Day, with events running Feb. 13 through 19. Visit lorainpubliclibrary.org.

Maltz Museum of Jewish Heritage: 2929 Richmond Road, Beachwood, presents “The Girl in the Diary: Searching for Rywka from Lodz Ghetto,” an exhibition from Kraków, Poland, that “tells the true story of a young woman in 1940s Europe who loses her family but never gives up hope or faith,” through April 28. Call 216-593-0575 or visit MaltzJewishMuseum.org.

Music Box Supper Club: 1148 Main Ave., Cleveland, presents “Love & Death in Casablanca,” a murder-myster dinner by Get away With Murder Inc., Feb. 9; Mike Polk’s Twisted Takes on Historic CLE Photos, Feb. 28; Cleveland Stories Dinner Parties — “Who Can Explain Cleveland’s Weather” with Betsy Kling, March 21; a night of magic with David Anthony, April 13. Call 216-242-1250 or visit musicboxcle.com.

Oberlin Heritage Center: 73 1/2 S. Professor St., presents “Black Business Owners & Entrepreneurship in Oberlin,” a presentation by Amanda Manahan, OHC musem education and tour manager, 6:30 p.m. Feb. 20 at Oberlin Public Library; “The Fifth Star: Ohio’s Fight for Women’s Right to Vote,” a 45-minute illustrated program by Dr. Jamie Capuzza, professor of literature and communication arts at the University of Mount Union, 7:15 p.m. March 14; Without Shine (eclipse party), 1 to 5 p.m. April 8. Call 440-774-1700 or visit OberlinHeritageCenter.org.

Playhouse Square: Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland, presents Villains Unleashed: A Night of Chaos – Jump Back Ball 2024, Feb. 17. Visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Rock & Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: Cleveland, presents Black History Month programming, through February. Call 888-588-ROCK or visit rockhall.com.

Rocket Mortgage FieldHouse: 1 Center Court, Cleveland, presents Monster Jam Arena Championship Series East, Feb. 16 through 18. Call 888-894-9422 or visit rocketmortgagefieldhouse.com.

Steele Mansion Inn & Gathering Hub: 348 Mentor Ave. Painesville, presents Murder Mystery Dinner, Feb. 17, March 22; A Valentine’s Cabaret, Feb. 10. Call 440-639-7948 or visit SteeleMansion.com.

Visible Voice Books: 2258 Professor Ave., Cleveland, presents Valentine’s Day Special event , with slots at 5:30, 7:15 and 9 p.m. Feb. 14. Visit VisibleVoiceBooks.com or call 216-961-0084.

William N. Skirball Writers Center Stage Series: with all events beginning at 7:30 p.m. at the Maltz Performing Arts Center, presents Hernan Diaz (“In the Distance,” “Trust”), March 7; Rebecca Makkai (“The Great Believers,” “I Have Some Questions for You”), April 10; Imani Perry (“Heavy,” “Long Division”) and Kiese Laymon (“Breathe: A Letter to My Sons,” “South to America: A Journey Below the Mason Dixon to Understand the Soul of a Nation”), May 7. Visit bit.ly/wnswcss-23-24.

 

Latest article